Candidate Filings
2024 State General Election

Candidates for offices elected at the November 5, 2024 State General Election
can be found using this candidate finder.

Candidate names are added during the filing period for most federal, state and county offices.
This filing period is Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday June 4.

Presidential candidates have a later filing deadline.
In 2024, major parties have until August 30 to submit their candidates.
Non-major party candidates have until August 20 to submit nominating petitions,
which are reviewed by the Secretary of State for sufficiency.

Candidate names are added during or after the filing period for local offices:
Offices in cities and school districts that hold primaries - Tuesday, May 21 through Tuesday, June 4
Other municipal and school district offices - Tuesday, July 30 through Tuesday, August 13

Contact your local clerk for the correct filing period for your municipality or school district.

Return to Secretary of State's Elections & Voting website

 
Home
Candidates Search Results
MINNEAPOLIS SD # 1
School Board Member At Large (SSD #1)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 2 (SSD #1)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Sharon El-Amin Nonpartisan
5/23/2024
 
 
School Board Member District 4 (SSD #1)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 6 (SSD #1)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Lara Bergman Nonpartisan www.laraforschoolboard.com
5/23/2024
 
 
 
CENTENNIAL SD # 12
School Board Member (ISD #12) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
COLUMBIA HEIGHTS SD # 13
School Board Member (ISD #13) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Mary Granlund Nonpartisan www.MaryGranlund.com
5/24/2024
Michelle Pettway Nonpartisan
5/24/2024
 
 
 
ST. FRANCIS AREA SD # 15
School Board Member (ISD #15) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
RED LAKE SD # 38
School Board Member At Large (ISD #38) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Michael W. Barrett Sr. Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
Bryan L Lussier JR. Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
 
SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SD # 47
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FOLEY SD # 51
School Board Member (ISD #51) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ORTONVILLE SD # 2903
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
BARNUM SD # 91
School Board Member (ISD #91) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CARLTON SD # 93
School Board Member (ISD #93) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CLOQUET SD # 94
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CROMWELL-WRIGHT SD # 95
School Board Member (ISD #95) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MOOSE LAKE SD # 97
School Board Member (ISD #97) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ESKO SD # 99
School Board Member (ISD #99) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WRENSHALL SD # 100
School Board Member (ISD #100) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MONTEVIDEO SD # 129
School Board Member (ISD #129) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
HAWLEY SD # 150
School Board Member (ISD #150) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MOORHEAD SD # 152
School Board Member (ISD #152) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
BAGLEY SD # 162
School Board Member (ISD #162) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ALEXANDRIA SD # 206
School Board Member Position 1 (ISD #206)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tracy Capistrant Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
Elizabeth Paul Nonpartisan
5/23/2024
 
 
School Board Member Position 6 (ISD #206)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Tom Whelihan Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
School Board Member Position 7 (ISD #206)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Angie Krebs Nonpartisan
5/21/2024
 
 
 
ST. LOUIS COUNTY SD # 2142
School Board Member District 1 (ISD #2142)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 4 (ISD #2142)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 6 (ISD #2142)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 7 (ISD #2142)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WATERVILLE-ELYSIAN-MORRISTOWN SD # 2143
School Board Member (ISD #2143) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
DILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON SD # 2164
School Board Member (ISD #2164) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
KENYON-WANAMINGO SD # 2172
School Board Member (ISD #2172) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MACCRAY SD # 2180
School Board Member District 1 (ISD #2180)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 3 (ISD #2180)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 6 (ISD #2180)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
SIBLEY EAST SD # 2310
School Board Member (ISD #2310) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CLEARBROOK-GONVICK SD # 2311
School Board Member (ISD #2311) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member (ISD #2311)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
GIBBON-FAIRFAX-WINTHROP SD # 2365
School Board Member Gibbon District (ISD #2365)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member Fairfax District (ISD #2365)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member Winthrop District (ISD #2365)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY SD # 2396
School Board Member (ISD #2396) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ALBERT LEA SD # 241
School Board Member (ISD #241) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ALDEN-CONGER SD # 242
School Board Member (ISD #242) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WIN-E-MAC SD # 2609
School Board Member (ISD #2609) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MESABI EAST SD # 2711
School Board Member (ISD #2711) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
EDEN PRAIRIE SD # 272
School Board Member (ISD #272) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
EDINA SD # 273
School Board Member (ISD #273) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
OSSEO SD # 279
School Board Member (ISD #279) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA SD # 2805
School Board Member (ISD #2805) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ROBBINSDALE SD # 281
School Board Member (ISD #281) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
BROOKLYN CENTER SD # 286
School Board Member (ISD #286) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
GLENVILLE-EMMONS SD # 2886
School Board Member (ISD #2886) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CLINTON-GRACEVILLE-BEARDSLEY SD # 2888
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
LAKE SUPERIOR SD # 381
School Board Member District 3 (ISD #381)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 4 (ISD #381)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
School Board Member District 6 (ISD #381)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CLEVELAND SD # 391
School Board Member (ISD #391) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS SD # 463
School Board Member (ISD #463) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
LITCHFIELD SD # 465
School Board Member (ISD #465) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
DASSEL-COKATO SD # 466
School Board Member (ISD #466) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ROCHESTER SD # 535
School Board Member Position 1 (ISD #535)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Don Barlow Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
 
 
School Board Member Position 3 (ISD #535)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Karen MacLaughlin Nonpartisan www.karenmaclaughlin.com
5/22/2024
 
 
School Board Member Position 7 (ISD #535)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WILLOW RIVER SD # 577
School Board Member (ISD #577) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
PINE CITY SD # 578
School Board Member (ISD #578) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CLIMAX-SHELLY SD # 592
School Board Member (ISD #592) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
CROOKSTON SD # 593
School Board Member (ISD #593) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
EAST GRAND FORKS SD # 595
School Board Member (ISD #595) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FERTILE-BELTRAMI SD # 599
School Board Member (ISD #599) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FISHER SD # 600
School Board Member (ISD #600) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FOSSTON SD # 601
School Board Member (ISD #601) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FARIBAULT SD # 656
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
NORTHFIELD SD # 659
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ELY SD # 696
School Board Member (ISD #696) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FLOODWOOD SD # 698
School Board Member (ISD #698) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
HERMANTOWN SD # 700
School Board Member (ISD #700) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
PROCTOR SD # 704
School Board Member (ISD #704) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
NETT LAKE SD # 707
School Board Member (ISD #707) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MOUNTAIN IRON-BUHL SD # 712
School Board Member (ISD #712) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
BELLE PLAINE SD # 716
School Board Member (ISD #716) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
JORDAN SD # 717
School Board Member (ISD #717) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
PRIOR LAKE SD # 719
School Board Member (ISD #719) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
SHAKOPEE SD # 720
School Board Member (ISD #720) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
NEW PRAGUE AREA SD # 721
School Board Member (ISD #721) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ST CLOUD AREA SD # 742
School Board Member At Large (ISD #742) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
Scott Andreasen Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
Al Dahlgren Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
Shannon Haws Nonpartisan
5/22/2024
 
 
 
BROWNS VALLEY SD # 801
School Board Member At Large (ISD #801) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WHEATON AREA SD # 803
School Board Member At Large (ISD #803) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
WABASHA-KELLOGG SD # 811
School Board Member (ISD #811) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
LAKE CITY SD # 813
School Board Member (ISD #813) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
FOREST LAKE SD # 831
School Board Member At Large (ISD #831) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
MAHTOMEDI SD # 832
School Board Member At Large (ISD #832) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
STILLWATER SD # 834
School Board Member At Large (ISD #834) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ULEN-HITTERDAL SD # 914
School Board Member (ISD #914) (Elect 4)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE SD # 2899
School Board Member (ISD #2899) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
TRI-CITY UNITED SD # 2905
School Board Member (ISD #2905) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed
 
 
 
ROCK RIDGE SD # 2909
School Board Member At Large (ISD #2909) (Elect 3)
Candidate Name Party Website File Date
No candidates filed